The legal justification that Dr. Wilson claimed was:
"The Jefferson County Health Officer has the authority to 'institute immediate measures to prevent the spread' of notifiable diseases under Ala. Code § 22-3-5(2) and believes that a face covering ordinance constitutes such measures." This is the only legal justification that Dr. Wilson has given to support his actions, but this leaves us with a bit of a problem. You see, when Dr. Wilson quoted the law establishing his legal authority, he left out something vitally important. Here's what section 22-3-5(2) actually says about the county health officer's legal authority: "It shall be the duty of the county health officer ... To make personal and thorough investigation of the first case or early cases of any diseases suspected of being or known to be any one of those enumerated in Chapter 11 of this title that may come to his knowledge or be reported to him; and, should he decide such case or cases to be one of those enumerated in said chapter and in imminent danger of spreading, he shall, IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE LAW, institute immediate measures to prevent the spread of such disease and shall forthwith report the facts to the chairman of the county board of health and to the State Health Officer." (emphasis mine) That phrase, "in accordance with the law," is a very important and very specific legal phrase. It is used 31 times in the Code of Alabama, and it always means the same thing.