Increasing Learning
[…] 3. “An abortion that complies with this chapter but violates the provisions of Section 26-22-3, Section 26-23-3, or any otherwise applicable provision of Alabama's law shall be deemed unlawful as provided in such provision. An abortion that complies with the provisions of Section 26-22-3, Section 26-23-3, or any otherwise applicable provision of Alabama's law regulating or restricting abortion but violates this chapter shall be deemed unlawful as provided in this chapter.” Code of Alabama §26-23B-9
    4. “Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as creating or recognizing a right to abortion … It is not the intention of this chapter to make lawful an abortion that is currently unlawful.”  Code of Alabama §26-23C-4
    5. “Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as creating or recognizing a right to abortion … It is not the intention of this chapter to make lawful an abortion that is currently unlawful.”  Code of Alabama §26-23E-16
 
  • Abortion is still listed as a criminal offense against the family in Alabama law.